Logo der Bayerischen Akademie der Wissenschaften
  1. Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

See http://badw.de/data/footer-navigation/datenschutz.html.

Here is an informal, non-binding translation (done with the help of https://www.deepl.com):

The web servers of the Bavarian Academy of Sciences and Humanities (BAdW) and the Leibniz Computing Center (LRZ) are operated by the LRZ, Boltzmannstraße 1, 85748 Garching near Munich. Processing of personal data thereby occurring is subject to the applicable data protection regulations, in particular to the Bavarian Data Protection Act (BayDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG). The Bavarian Academy of Sciences, Alfons-Goppel-Str. 11, 80539 Munich (Imprint) is responsible for the processing of data in accordance with the basic data protection regulations.

Contact the data protection officer (e-mail).

Below we inform you about the type, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data.

Visiting network pages

When accessing a page or subpage of badw.de, the web server temporarily stores the following information:

  • IP address of the requesting computer
  • Date and time of access
  • Name, URL and transferred data volume of the retrieved file
  • Access status (requested file transferred, not found, etc.)
  • Identification data of the browser and operating system used (if transmitted by the requesting web browser)
  • Network page from which the access was made (if transmitted by the requesting web browser)

These entries are continuously evaluated automatically in order to detect attacks on the web servers and to be able to react accordingly. In individual cases, i.e. in the event of reported faults, errors and security incidents, a manual analysis is performed. The legal basis results from the duty to IT security of a website according to § 13 para. 7 TMG as well as the general duty and obligation to IT security of public institutions according to Art. 11 para. 1 sentence 1 BayEGovG.

Entries older than seven days are made anonymous by shortening the IP address. The anonymized data is used to generate access statistics. The software used for this is operated locally by the LRZ.

The IP addresses contained in the entries are not merged with other databases, so that no conclusions can be drawn about individual persons.

We do not use any kind of user tracking. However, session cookies can be used on the network pages of BAdW research projects and in applications of BAdW research projects that can be used over the network. The session IDs are only used to provide the functions offered on these pages and are not used to track user behavior.

Registration and Contact Forms

Personal data which you may send to us via contact forms, registration forms and the like via our network pages will only be accepted with your consent and will only serve the purpose stated in the forms.

For this purpose, the receiving office (e.g. the press department or the secretariat) may forward your e-mail to the appropriate contact persons in the Academy. The data transmitted to us with your inquiry will be deleted from our computers both in the press department and at all other contact persons after your inquiry has been dealt with.

Transmission of Personal Data

The transmission of personal data to state institutions and authorities only takes place within the framework of mandatory national legislation or if the transmission is necessary for legal or criminal prosecution in the event of attacks on our IT infrastructure. They are not passed on to third parties for other purposes or published.

Your Rights

You have a right to information about your personal data stored with us, to correction of incorrect data as well as deletion, restriction of processing (according to Art. 18 Para. 1 DSGVO) and if necessary data transferability. You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data (if the requirements of Art. 21 DSGVO are met) or to revoke the consent given previously for the processing. If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us in writing. If you have a complaint, you can also contact a supervisory authority, e.g. the Bavarian State Data Protection Commissioner, available at https://www.datenschutz-bayern.de.

Links

Some of our web pages contain links to web pages of other organisations and private individuals. We have no influence on the design and content of these web pages and we cannot control how their providers handle your personal data.

Validity and Revisions

By using our web servers, you consent to the use of data as described above.

This Privacy Statement is effective immediately and supersedes all previous statements.

Due to the further development of our website, it may become necessary to revise this data protection declaration. We reserve the right to change the data protection declaration at any time with effect for the future and recommend that you re-read the current data protection declaration from time to time.

“Ungehemmt mit heiſsem Triebe
Läſst sich da kein Ende finden,
Bis im Anschaun ewiger Liebe
Wir verschweben, wir verschwinden.”
(Goethe: West-östlicher Divan. Stuttgart 1819, Seite 234.)